Chaminade University placed a record-93 Silverswords on the Academic All-Pacific West Conference Team, the conference announced Monday.

R.J. Garczynsk

R.J. Garczynski ’18 named to the Academic All-Pac West Team

It’s the second straight year and the third time in the last four that Chaminade has broken its record of academic all-conference honorees. All 10 of the department’s athletic teams had at least 57 percent of their rosters attain Academic All-PacWest honors.

 

For large roster sports (11 or more student-athletes), women’s volleyball placed 13 of its 14 rostered players eligible for academic all-conference kudos on the team while women’s soccer had 18 of its 23 eligible players make the list.

For small roster sports (10 or less), women’s cross country attained perfection. All six of their runners who were eligible for academic all-conference honors made the list. Men’s cross country (six on the roster), and men’s golf (6) had all but one qualify.

A total of 1,804 student-athletes in the conference were named Academic All-PacWest, breaking the conference record set last year.

To be recognized as Academic All-PacWest, student-athletes must have a minimum career grade point average of 3.00, have completed two semesters at their current institution and competed in at least one regular season game or competition. Chaminade competes in 10 of the conference’s 15 sponsored sports.

Congratulations to all our student-athletes who was named to the Academic All-Pacific West Conference Team!

 

Chaminade University's Academic Pac-West Team

SportNameYearMajor
Men's BasketballNicholas AndersonJuniorPsychology
Men's BasketballJustin BridgesSeniorBusiness Administration
Men's BasketballBraden KoellikerJuniorBusiness Administration
Men's BasketballNate PollardSeniorBusiness Administration
Men's BasketballAustin PopeSeniorPsychology
Men's BasketballErik ScheiveJuniorBusiness Administration
Men's BasketballMatt SouthardSeniorInternational Trade, International Studies
Men's BasketballMasa SwainSophomoreForensic Science
Men's BasketballDantley WalkerSeniorHistorical and Political Studies
Women's BasketballKali BenaventeSophomoreBusiness Administration
Women's BasketballDestiny CastroSophomoreAccounting
Women's BasketballAlicia DuganJuniorBiology
Women's BasketballSkye HaragaFreshmanBiochemistry
Women's BasketballLandell LiuJuniorCriminology and Criminal Justice
Women's BasketballBreann NuekuJuniorBiology
Women's BasketballAlana NuuanuFreshmanElementary Education
Women's BasketballMelina SouzaSophomorePsychology
Women's BasketballJakarra WaddellSeniorCriminology and Criminal Justice
Women's BasketballSephora YayoussJuniorBusiness Administration
Men's Cross CountryAntonio BonnettyJuniorEnvironmental Studies
Men's Cross CountryJoshua CordwinSeniorCriminology and Criminal Justice, Communication
Men's Cross CountryBeau LarsenFreshman
Men's Cross CountryChris OrtizSeniorBusiness Administration
Men's Cross CountryMatthew SchmidtSophomoreForensic Science
Women's Cross CountryAllyson Alvarez-StrattonSophomoreEnvironmental Studies
Women's Cross CountryJaycie DennisonJuniorPsychology
Women's Cross CountryKaohi GomerajUNIORPsychology, Environmental Studies
Women's Cross CountryRiley HallmanFreshmanNursing
Women's Cross CountryOlivia MariucciFreshmanNursing
Women's Cross CountryAlicia SheddenSeniorEnvironmental Studies
Men's GolfR.J. GarczynskiSeniorHistorical and Political Studies
Men's GolfColby GundersonFreshmanBiology, Business Administration
Men's GolfJeren NishimotoSophomore
Men's GolfDylan TakabayashiSeniorAccounting
Men's GolfMark UekawaSeniorBusiness Administration
Men's SoccerBernd BuescherhoffSeniorBiochemistry
Men's SoccerCurtis CoburnSophomoreBiology
Men's SoccerJacob DeJesusJuniorCriminology and Criminal Justicie
Men's SoccerLyric DeLeonFreshmanCriminology and Criminal Justicie
Men's SoccerTyler EbisuyaFreshmanBusiness Administration
Men's SoccerJamin FonsecaFreshmanCriminology and Criminal Justicie
Men's SoccerNick KrausSophomoreBusiness Administration
Men's SoccerCody KugeJunior
Men's SoccerIsaiah KuloloiaSophomoreBusiness Administration
Men's SoccerAvinash SinghSeniorBusiness Administration
Men's SoccerJoshua WongSophomoreCriminology and Criminal Justicie
Men's SoccerHunter YamanakaFreshmanBiochemistry
Women's SoccerRachel ArakawaSophpomoreBiology
Women's SoccerBreanna-Leigh BactistaFreshmanBusiness Administration
Women's SoccerKasila CareySophomoreBusiness Administration
Women's SoccerKelli FryxellJuniorElementary Education
Women's SoccerBianca GonzalesJuniorElementary Education
Women's SoccerCami Keli'inuiSophomoreBiology
Women's SoccerMia LabradorFreshmanPsychology
Women's SoccerMegan MararaganJuniorBusiness Administration
Women's SoccerMegan McClanahanSeniorBiology
Women's SoccerShyann MoriguchiSeniorAcocunting
Women's SoccerNicole NishikiJuniorNursing
Women's SoccerCaitlin PerryFreshmanBiology
Women's SoccerJordan TaboniarSophomoreElementary Education
Women's SoccerLauren TakasatoSophomoreBiology
Women's SoccerAlyssa TanigawaJuniorAccounting
Women's SoccerCaitlin TatemichiJuniorCriminology and Criminal Justicie
Women's SoccerCierra Toledo-MuraginSophomoreNursing
Women's SoccerKirstin WongSophomoreCriminology and Criminal Justicie
SoftballDevan DicksonFreshmanAccounting
SoftballAlisen EndsleySophomoreNursing
SoftballKayla HenmiJuniorBusiness Administration
SoftballKayla HiguchiJuniorBusiness Administration
SoftballMaureen HutchinsonSophomoreElementary Education
SoftballMalia Ka'akimakaFreshmanForensic Science
SoftballKaitlin KimJuniorElementary Education
SoftballJackie NajeraFreshmanBusiness Administration
SoftballMichelle SasakiFreshmanNursing
SoftballKiana UlufaleJuniorSociology
Women's TennisCai Yan FangSophomoreInternational Trade, International Studies
Women's TennisCatrina LinerFreshmanBiology
Women's TennisHannah ParkerJuniorElementary Education
Women's TennisElyssa ShiraiSohpomoreEnvironmental + Interior Design
Women's TennisSalamasina Te'iFreshmanCriminology and Criminal Justice
VolleyballHannah BakerSeniorBiology
VolleyballBrooke BellJuniorCommunication
VolleyballTerezie CernosekJuniorBiochemistry
VolleyballSkyler CurryJuniorForensic Science
VolleyballKiana DrumhellerSohpomoreAccounting
VolleyballKira LongSeniorBiology
VolleyballRiley LynchFreshmanElementary Education
VolleyballRachel ReedyFreshmanNursing
VolleyballEmma TecklenburgSohpomoreCriminology and Criminal Justice
VolleyballIsabella TessitoreSophomoreBusiness Administration
VolleyballNina TorioSophomoreBusiness Administration
VolleyballDanielle WileyFreshmanElementary Education
VolleyballClaire ZanonFreshmanBusiness Administration